Badge and Badge Legs - 18 Aug 2017 to 24 Oct 2018

The following Badges and Badge legs were recorded in the Canadian Soaring Register During the period 18 August 2017 to 24 October 2018.

DIAMOND BADGE

112

Jean-Yves Germain

Quebec

World number 7544

113

David Hocking

Vancouver

World number 7551

GOLD BADGE

343

Skyler Guest

Saskatoon

344

Jay Allardyce

Winnipeg

SILVER BADGE

1109

Rob Russell

SOSA

1110

Patrice Gravel

Montreal

1111

Denis Saucier

Quebec

1112

Jan Brochocki

Montreal

1113

Derek C. Jones

Cu Nim

1114

Geoff Minors

Lethbridge

1115

Gordon Lendrum

Rideau Valley

1116

Dino Santarossa

SOSA

1117

Seth Thorson

Saskatoon

1118

Alexandre Depoutovitch

SOSA

1119

Charles Honey

SOSA

1120

Daniel McDonald

Gatineau

DIAMOND GOAL (300  km goal flight)

Andrzej Cholewinski

SOSA

327.9

LS-4

Rockton ON

4JUL17

Rainer Hau

Montreal

301.7

Antares 18S

Hawkesbury ON

4JUL17

Jean-Yves Germain

Quebec

306.3

ASG-29

St Raymond QC

26AUG17

Ray Wood

SOSA

301.0

PW-5

Parowan UT

5JUN17

Karl Waskiewicz

Edmonton

377.1

LS-4

Benalla Australia

13DEC17

Zbigniew Sobolewski

Toronto

305.0

SZD-41A

Conn ON

4JUL17

DIAMOND ALTITUDE (5000 m height gain)

Skyler Guest

Saskatoon

6500

Blanik L-33

Cowley AB

6OCT17

David Hocking

Vancouver

6470

ASW-19

Cowley AB

6OCT17

GOLD DISTANCE (300 km distance flight)

Andrzej Cholewinski

SOSA

327.9

LS-4

Rockton ON

4JUL17

Rob Russell

SOSA

302.3

LS-4

Rockton ON

26AUG17

Rainer Hau

Montreal

301.7

Antares 18S

Hawkesbury ON

4JUL17

Ray Wood

SOSA

301.0

PW-5

Parowan UT

5JUN17

Karl Waskiewicz

Edmonton

377.1

LS-4

Benalla Australia

13DEC17

Zbigniew Sobolewski

Toronto

305.0

SZD-41A

Conn ON

4JUL17

GOLD ALTITUDE (3000 m height gain)

Sergey Skobkarev

Vancouver

3010

DG-300

Hope BC

13AUG17

Skyler Guest

Saskatoon

6500

Blanik L-33

Cowley AB

6OCT17

Jay Allardyce

Winnipeg

3145

ASW-19

Starbuck MB

7MAY18

SILVER DISTANCE (50 km distance flight)

Rob Russell

SOSA

101.7

LS-4

Rockton ON

26AUG17

Jeremy Bruns

Cu Nim

72.0

DG-303

Black Diamond AB

30APR17

Patrice Gravel

Montreal

54.1

DG-300

Hawkesbury ON

4JUL17

Mike Luckham

London

59.0

Astir CS

Embro ON

13AUG17

Tyson Whitehead

London

65.0

Astir CS

Embro ON

25AUG17

Denis Saucier

Quebec

72.5

Grob 102

St Raymond QC

11JUN18

Jan Brochocki

Montreal

55.1

DG-300

Hawkesbury ON

10JUN18

Francois Proulx

Quebec

67.0

Grob 102

St Raymond QC

11JUL18

Kevin Forsyth

Vancouver

50.7

Phoebus C

Ephrata WA

27MAY18

Derek Jones

CuNim

61.0

Discus CS

Cowley AB

30JUL18

Gordon Lendrum

Rideau Valley

63.0

PIK-20D

Kars ON

15JUN18

Dino Santarossa

SOSA

57.8

SZD-51

Rockton ON

11JUL18

Seth Thorson

Saskatoon

64.3

Blanik L-33

Cudworth SK

3JUN18

Daniel McDonald

Gatineau

51.9

SGS 1-35

Pendleton ON

22SEP18

Pablo Wainstein

Cu Nim

58.9

DG-303

Cowley AB

30JUL18

Alexandre Depoutovitch

SOSA

62.0

SZD-51-1

Rockton ON

15JUN18

Charles Honey

SOSA

52.8

SZD-51

Rockton ON

11JUL18

SILVER/GOLD DURATION (5 hr duration flight)

Marc Vanderbanck

Montreal

6:05

Astir CS-77

Hawkesbury ON

26JUN17

Patrice Gravel

Montreal

5:21

DG-300

Hawkesbury ON

4JUL17

Alexandre Depoutovitch

SOSA

5:11

SZD-51-1

Rockton ON

9SEP17

Tom Bistricki

York

5:19

ASK-21

Clermont FL

24FEB18

Jan Brochocki

Montreal

5:54

DG-300

Hawkesbury ON

8JUN18

Chun Yiu Jonathan Mok

York

5:09

SGS 1-34

Arthur E ON

8JUN18

Francois Saucier

Quebec

5:14

Grob 102

St Raymond QC

7JUL18

Mark Lightfoot

York

5:12

LS-4

Arthur E ON

11JUL18

Geoff Minors

Lethbridge

5:11

Ka-6

Cowley AB

6AUG18

Gordon Lendrum

Rideau Valley

5:21

PIK-20D

Kars ON

8JUN18

Daniel McDonald

Gatineau

5:38

SGS-1-35

Pendleton ON

19AUG18

Dino Santarossa

SOSA

5:25

SZD-51

Rockton ON

15JUN18

Seth Thorson

Saskatoon

5:17

ASW-28

Black Diamond AB

8SEP18

Charles Honey

SOSA

5:24

SZD-51

Rockton ON

25JUN18

Owen Cole

Toronto

5:21

SZD-51

Conn ON

16SEP18

SILVER ALTITUDE (1000 m height gain)

Rob Russell

SOSA

1142

LS-4

Rockton ON

26AUG17

Edouard Lariviere

Quebec

1350

Grob 103

St Raymond QC

24MAY17

Jeremy Bruns

Cu Nim

2061

DG-303

Black Diamond AB

30APR17

Mercedes Supel

Edmonton

1143

SZD Perkoz

Chipman AB

24AUG16

Patrice Gravel

Montreal

1731

DG-300

Hawkesbury ON

4JUL17

Tom Bistricki

York

1342

ASK-21

Clermont FL

25FEB18

Jan Brochocki

Montreal

1731

DG-300

Hawkesbury ON

8JUN18

Chun Yiu Jonathan Mok

York

1161

SGS 1-34

Arthur E ON

8JUN18

Francois Saucier

Quebec

1370

Grob102

St Raymond QC

15JUN18

Avery Cole

Toronto

1403

SZD-51

Conn ON

7JUL18

Mark Lightfoot

York

1208

LS-4

Arthur E ON

11JUL18

Toma Toida

Montreal

1172

Astir CS

Hawkesbury ON

19AUG18

Gordon Lendrum

Rideau Valley

1962

PIK-20D

Kars ON

15JUN18

Dino Santarossa

SOSA

1333

SZD-51

Rockton ON

11JUL18

Seth Thorson

Saskatoon

1283

Blanik L-33

Cudworth SK

3JUN18

Maria-Pilar Cifuentes

Cu Nim

1985

ASK-21

Cowley AB

1AUG18

Pablo Wainstein

Cu Nim

1747

DG-303

Cowley AB

30JUL18

Alexandre Depoutovitch

SOSA

1285

SZD-51-1

Rockton ON

15JUN18

Charles Honey

SOSA

1155

SZD-51

Rockton ON

11JUL18

Daniel McDonald

Gatineau

1124

SGS-1-35

Pendleton ON

11AUG18

C BADGE (1 hour flight)

3085

Chun Yiu Jonathan Mok

York

1:03

SGS 2-33

Arthur E ON

14AUG17

3086

Ip Pui Lam Paul

York

1:23

SGS 2-33

Arthur E ON

14AUG17

3087

Matthew Parsons

Toronto

1:20

K-13

Conn ON

4JUL17

3088

Avery Cole

Toronto

1:06

SGS 1-26

Conn ON

26AUG17

3089

Owen Cole

Toronto

1:24

SGS 1-26

Conn ON

26AUG17

3090

Marc Vanderbanck

Montreal

6:05

Astir CS-77

Hawkesbury ON

26JUN17

3091

Odin Griffin

Toronto

1:22

ASK-13

Conn ON

9OCT17

3092

Jeremy Bruns

Cu Nim

3:15

DG-303

Black Diamond AB

30APR17

3093

Mercedes Supel

Edmonton

1:20

SZD Perkoz

Chipman AB

24AUG16

3094

Patrice Gravel

Montreal

5:21

DG-300

Hawkesbury ON

4JUL17

3095

Alexandre Depoutovitch

SOSA

5:11

SZD-51-1

Rockton ON

9SEP17

3096

Kelan Lynch

Edmonton

1:27

SZD Perkoz

Chipman AB

26AUG17

3097

Mike Luckham

London

2:54

Astir CS

Embro ON

13AUG17

3098

Tyson Whitehead

London

3:02

Astir CS

Embro ON

25AUG17

3099

Jasmine Gordon

Edmonton

1:08

SZD Perkoz

Chipman AB

11MAY18

3100

Jan Brochocki

Montreal

5:54

DG-300

Hawkesbury ON

8JUN18

3101

Francois Saucier

Quebec

2:04

Grob102

St Raymond

15JUN18

3102

Richard Bastien

Quebec

1:07

Grob102

St Raymond

23JUN18

3103

Cole Bishop

York

1:19

SGS 2-33

Arthur E ON

18JUL18

3104

Bertrand Simard

Quebec

1:48

Puchacz

St Raymond QC

13JUL18

3105

Mark Lightfoot

York

5:12

LS-4

Arthur E ON

11JUL18

3106

Gabriel Pare

Quebec

1:28

Grob102

St Raymond

10JUN18

3107

Ryan Cruickshank

York

1:15

SGS 2-33

Arthur E ON

3JUL18

3108

Toma Toida

Montreal

2:05

Astir CS

Hawkesbury ON

19AUG18

3109

Gordon Lendrum

Rideau Valley

5:21

PIK-20D

Kars ON

8JUN18

3110

Ryland Kruk

Edmonton

1:10

Blanik L-33

Chipman AB

20AUG18

3111

Daniel McDonald

Gatineau

5:38

SGS-1-35

Pendleton ON

19AUG18

3112

Dino Santarossa

SOSA

5:25

SZD-51

Rockton ON

15JUN18

3113

Seth Thorson

Saskatoon

4:26

Blanik L-33

Cudworth SK

3JUN18

3114

Maria-Pilar Cifuentes

Cu Nim

1:52

ASK-21

Cowley AB

1AUG18

3115

Pablo Wainstein

Cu Nim

1:55

DG-303

Cowley AB

30JUL18

3116

Charles Honey

SOSA

5:24

SZD-51

Rockton ON

25JUN18

SAC - ACVV 2019 AGM

2019 ACVV-SAC AGM - Quebec City

Sat. Mar. 23 - 10:30 to 12:00 ACVV-SAC AGM

  • 12:00 to 1:00 Lunch and wards presentations
  • 1:00 to 4:00 ACVV-SAC Safety Officer report and Safety presentations, good for pilot recency requirements CARs 401.05
  • 7 pm - ACVV-SAC Dinner - TBA

More information available at the end of 2018.


Assemblée annuelle 2019 de l'ACVV- SAC - Québec

Samedi 23 mars - 10:30 à 12:00 Assemblée annuelle de l'ACVV-SAC

  • 12:00 à 13:00 Diner et remise des trophées de 2018 
  • 13:00 à 16:00 Rapport de l'officier de sécurité de l'ACVV-SAC et présentations sur la sécurité, comptant  pour la mise à jour des pilotes du RAC 401.05
  • 19:00 - Souper de l'ACVV-SAC - détails à venir

Plus d'information sera disponible vers la fin de 2018.

SAC Canada 150 Celebration

The Soaring Association of Canada is launching a new initiative to celebrate Canada's 150th birthday as a nation.

With an eye to raising awareness of gliding as a national sport, promoting cross-country soaring in our clubs, and celebrating our 150th birthday as a nation and as glider pilots, the SAC board has created a new commemorative pin. The pin, issued from SAC, will be awarded to pilots and passengers who have completed a 150 km cross-country flight by glider in Canadian skies anytime between January 1, 2017to June 30, 2018. The pins will also be awarded for regional and national competition flights. 

 sac 150 pin

The SAC board will be overseeing the program, verifying qualifications, and mailing out the pins monthly starting in July. We would like representatives from each club to help coordinate a publicity campaign for the new award.

This award was conceived with the aim towards encouraging people to participate in gliding activities in Canada. SAC is excited about this program and is looking forward to see how many of our members can get out and fly cross-country!

2017 SAC - ACVV AGM

The 2017 SAC - ACVV AGM will be held on Saturday March 18 from 9am - 5pm at Humber College North Campus.

Additional details are as follows:
- parking on location will be free of charge
- a catered lunch will be available for $20 (youth members can eat free of charge)
- full address is 
Room GH111
205 Humber College Boulevard
Toronto ON
M9W 5L7

2017 SAC AGM Reports

For those members who were unable to attend the 2017 AGM, a digital version of the 2017 SAC AGM Reports has been uploaded to the website. This document includes the 2017 AGM Minutes, SAC Board of Director Reports (President, Pacific Zone, Alberta Zone, Prairie Zone, Southern Ontario Zone, Eastern Ontario Zone, and East Zone), SAC Treasurer Reports, and 2016 Committee Reports (Airspace, FAI Badges, Flight Training and Safety, Free Flight, Insurance, Records, Sporting, Safety, Technical, and Website).

You can download the report here.

34th FAI World Gliding Championships

WGC2017 Szemplinska1
 
The 2017 World Gliding Championships (15m Class, 18m Class, and Open Class) will be held in Benalla, Victoria, Australia from January 9-21, 2017, with practice days January 2-7, 2017. 
 
Canada is represented at the Championships in the 15m Class by Sergei Morozov (MS) and Luke Szczepaniak (W2), and in 18m Class by Dave Springford (4D) and Jerzy Szemplinski (XG). In total, the Canadian Team is comprised of 10 members including pilots, crews, and team captain. You can learn more about the team on their website and follow the team on their blog for all of the latest information.
 
For more information about the Championships, including competing pilots, competition tasks, and news, please refer to their website, or follow them on Facebook or Twitter.
 
The biannual OSTIV conference will also be held in Benalla from January 8-13, 2017. The purpose of this conference is to share new information and research in soaring and sailplane technology. The final program for OSTIV can be downloaded here.
 
WGC2017 Szemplinska2
 
This post was written by Selena Phillips-Boyle.
Photos provided by Maria Szemplinska.

News from Canadian clubs

Club nametag order
I will be sending in an order for club name tags. With a large club, it makes it a nicer experience on the flight line, and it's good for the log-keepers. The...
Read more...
Pilot Safety Meeting - June 23
Saturday June 23rd - 6:00 pmat the Club House Title: Flying for the Rest of Our LivesIf you are NOT getting older, you don't need to attend. But for everyone else, this session will...
Read more...
2018 Aerobatic Training
This summer there will be Acro instruction on Wednesday evenings starting as early as June 13.Once the programs gets established, we will look at doing instructing on the weekends. If you are...
Read more...
<div>New Members' Orientation Session</div>
All new and prospective SOSA members are invited to the New and Prospective member orientation sessionSOSA Clubhouse 3-6pm, 9 Jun 2018The clubhouse will be closed to all Sustaining Members from 3-5pm on Saturday.New...
Read more...
SOSA BBQ and Pilot Safety Meeting - June 9th
To all club members,Shirley is inviting all to join us on an informal BBQ on June 9th. Bring your own food/beverage and let's enjoy the good weather by the club house.We'll start the...
Read more...
Old Bold Pilot
By Doug Laurie-LeanAlex Smith, Doug Laurie-Lean, Norm WongSunday, looked  like a beautiful summer’s day with blue skies and mild temperatures. However, there was a brisk SE wind and only broken thermals. We...
Read more...
Discuss 2 at SOSA
In May 2018, SOSA had a new glider joining its fleet. We have purchased a pristine Discus 2. The Discus 2 is one of the top glider performers of the Standard class in...
Read more...
OLC Cross-Country - May 2018
This is the first of the monthly summaries of our cross-country activity recorded on the OLC (on-line competition).  It is a fun way to compare our flying to previous years and to...
Read more...
C-FFAG First Flight
By Sandrine GressardOn Friday, May 18, 2018, I flew my glider for the very first time. Prior to take-off, I went through the entire spectrum of emotions: fear, excitement, doubt, anxiety, happiness,......
Read more...

SAC news feed

Visit this page frequently or ask your webmaster to publish our news on your club's site feed-image with this link

An example of integration of SAC news is given at this link